tigtools

TikTok Coins Calculator

Work out what TikTok coins cost a viewer and roughly what gifts are worth to a creator after the coin to diamond conversion. Every rate and price can be edited.

Runs in your browser No sign-up

Coins and dollars

Lowest price per coin: the 70-coin package.

1,000 coins cost a viewer about $14.14.

Sent as gifts: about 500 diamonds, roughly $2.50 for the creator.

USD

Gift calculator

Enter how many of each gift were sent. Coin values are the usual ones and can change; edit them if TikTok shows different values.

GiftCoinsQuantityCreator (est.) each
Rose$0.00
TikTok$0.00
Finger Heart$0.01
Perfume$0.05
Doughnut$0.08
Hat and Mustache$0.25
Corgi$0.75
Galaxy$2.50
Lion$75.00
Universe$112.50

0 gifts = 0 coins

About 0 diamonds, roughly $0.00 for the creator.

Viewers paid about $0.00 for these coins at the selected package price.

Payout rates (editable estimates)

TikTok does not publish a fixed rate. The defaults are commonly cited estimates: 1 coin of gifts gives about 0.5 diamonds, and 1 diamond is worth about $0.005. Real payouts depend on TikTok's current terms, your region, fees and agency agreements.
USD

Creator estimate per gifted coin: $0.0025

Coin package prices (editable)

These are example prices. TikTok charges different amounts in the iOS and Android apps, on the web, in other countries and currencies, and with tax. Check the recharge screen and enter the prices you see.

$0.0141 per coin

$0.0143 per coin

$0.0143 per coin

$0.0143 per coin

$0.0143 per coin

$0.0143 per coin

$0.0143 per coin

How to use it

  1. Enter a number of coins and pick the package whose price per coin you want to use.
  2. Read the viewer cost and the estimated creator value if those coins are sent as gifts.
  3. In the gift calculator, enter how many of each gift were sent to see the total.
  4. Edit package prices, gift values or payout rates to match what TikTok shows you.

How it works

Viewers buy coins in packages and spend them on LIVE gifts. Each gift has a coin value; for example a Rose is 1 coin and a Universe 44,999 coins. The creator receives diamonds for gifts, which can be withdrawn as money.

The calculator uses two editable estimates that are commonly cited, not official figures: a gift worth 1 coin gives the creator about 0.5 diamonds, and 1 diamond is worth about $0.005. Together that is about $0.0025 per gifted coin, so a 1,000-coin Galaxy is roughly $2.50 for the creator. TikTok can change these rates, and agencies, fees and taxes affect what arrives.

The viewer cost is coins × the price per coin of the package you select. Package prices are examples: app stores, the web shop, regions and taxes all give different prices, so treat the cost as an estimate and enter the prices you see.

Examples

One Lion gift

29,999 coins: about 14,999.5 diamonds, roughly $75.00 for the creator. At the default 70-coin package price a viewer pays about $424.27.

A stream full of Roses

2,000 Roses = 2,000 coins: about 1,000 diamonds, roughly $5.00 for the creator.

Budget of $20

At the default 1,400-coin package ($19.99), $20 buys about 1,400 coins.

Frequently asked questions

How much is 1 TikTok coin in dollars?

It depends on the package and where you buy. With the example prices it is about $0.014 per coin. Edit the package prices to match your recharge screen.

How much does a creator get from a gift?

A commonly cited estimate is about half the coin value in diamonds and about $0.005 per diamond, roughly a quarter of a cent per coin. TikTok does not publish a fixed rate, so treat this as an estimate.

Are the gift values official?

They are the usual coin values of these gifts, but TikTok can change values and which gifts are available. Edit any value that differs in your app.

Why is the creator value so much lower than the viewer cost?

TikTok, app stores and payment providers take a share between what the viewer pays and what the creator can withdraw. The exact split is not published.

Privacy

All calculations run in your browser. The numbers you enter are not sent anywhere or stored.